Established 1986
0191 5492783
My Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sunderland Carpet Centre t/a Rugstore NE (“we”, “our”, “us”) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personally identifiable information (PII) in a protected and sensitive manner. Any information inputted or stored on our website, located at https://www.rugstorene.co.uk/  (“our website”, “our site”) is treated with the highest level of care.

Our Privacy Policy (in addition to our Cookies Policy, which can be seen below) outlines how any and all PII that you provide, or we collect, will be stored and used.

We are registered with the Information Commisioners Office, the UK Data Protection enforcement agency. Our registration number is Z1745948, your assurance that we process data in strict compliance with current UK Data Protection legislation, following strict security procedures for storing information and preventing unauthorised access to it.

Please ensure you read our Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy (detailed below) and Terms of Use thoroughly and that you understand these before proceeding to use our website or access our information and services.

By accessing and using our website, it is hence implicated that you have read and accepted our Privacy Policy terms (and Cookies Policy) and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the aforementioned terms, you must not use our website, services or access our information.

About Rugstore NE.

For legal purposes under the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Sunderland Carpet Centre.

Sunderland Carpet Centre is a flooring supplier whose main showroom is based at the following address: 6 Station Road, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear. SR6 9AA, United Kingdom.

What Information Do You Collect? How Do You Collect It?

Sunderland Carpet Centre t/a Rugstore NE  is a flooring supplier which you can utilise in order to obtain products or further details about services listed on our site, and in order to use this service you are required to communicate with us via email or telephone. When completing your request, we will ask for some personal information, including (but not limited to): Your First Name, Your Last Name, Job Title, Business or Company Name, Email Address, Postal Address, Post Code and/or Telephone Number. We record and store all of this information securely.

In addition to the above details, we may require other information on some of our online forms, so that we can search for the best match appropriate to your specific requirements.

Occasionally, we may make changes to our online forms, and this can include changes regarding the personal information that we request through the form. These changes include, but are not limited to: adding or removing required fields on the online form and adding, changing or removing the questions or phrasing of additional information for each service category.

There are other instances where we may collect and record your PII, which are:

  • If you complete and submit any of our online forms.
  • If you contact us, or we contact you, by email, telephone or post for any reason.
  • If you make a purchase on the site
  • If you post comments, material or other content on our site.
  • If you take part in promotions or competitions on our site.
  • If you complete surveys and polls on our site, or ones we have sent to you.
  • We may record and/or monitor telephone conversations for quality control and training purposes.

When you access our website, there are details of your visit that may be collected and recorded, including, but not limited to: your IP address, operating system, browser type, the pages and resources that you have accessed on our site, and other technological data. This data is collected and recorded automatically as part of cookies (and similar technology), and this is elaborated on below.

 The aforementioned data is collected for the purposes of:

  • Helping us personalise your experience on our website so that each user is directed to the content, services and offerings that they will be most interested in.
  • To allow us to improve our website and its services to you.
  • To provide a higher quality of service when responding to customer service requests.
  • To collect ratings and reviews of services and/or products.
  • To allow us to follow up users after correspondence.

We have made extensive efforts to make the transmission of data and information on our website as secure as possible, but unfortunately, the transmission of information through the internet is not fully secure. We utilise best practices to protect your data while it is being handled, including secured web content, strict procedures and additional security features to combat unauthorised access. Despite our efforts against this, there is no guarantee that there will not be unauthorised access.

Cookies and Similar Technology

Sunderland Carpet Centre t/a Rugstore NE  uses cookies and similar technologies in order to identify and differentiate you from other users accessing the site. We use this feature because it helps us to improve the website and to make your experience even better. Further details are outlined in our Cookies Policy below.

How May You Use My Information?

When you request further information for any of the products or services on our site, either through submission of an online form, requesting quotations, through purchase or just more details, we may:

  • Contact you by SMS, telephone, email or post with the information you requested.
  • Contact you by SMS, telephone, email or post to confirm or verify your contact details or the details of your request.
  • Pass on the personal information and details of your request to selected suppliers of the products or services that you have requested information about, and these suppliers may contact you by SMS, telephone, email or post.

What Other Ways May You Use My Information?

  • We may contact you by SMS, telephone, email or post to request feedback from you and ask about your experience with the selected suppliers. For instance, this may be requested in the form of a survey.
  • We may contact you by SMS, telephone, email or post to pass on information about other products and services that you may be interested in (from us and from third parties).
  • We may pass on your personal information to selected suppliers of other products and services which we think you may be interested in, who may then contact you via SMS, telephone, email or post.
  • We may pass on your contact details, including your email address, to organisations that have a relationship with you to allow them to update their records (with your explicit consent to do so).
  • We may use your information to elicit communication between you and our customers (i.e. selected suppliers of products and services shown on our site).
  • We may use your information to carry out any obligations that arise from contracts entered into between you and us.
  • We may use your information to enable you to access our site and services.
  • We may use your information to ensure that the content and information presented to you is done so in the most effective manner for you, the user, and your computer. This could involve improvements to the site.
  • We may alert you of changes to our website or our products and services.
  • We may use and provide other customers with anonymised aggregated information about collective users of our site.

Will You Disclose or Share My Information?

We may disclose your information to any member or subsidiary of our group, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of said business, assets or shares.
  • If we, or substantially all our assets, are obtained by a third party, in which case personal information held about site users (including you) will be disclosed, as it is part of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under legal duty or obligation to share your personal information (and must do so to ensure legal compliance), or in order to enforce and/or apply our Terms of Use (and/or other agreements), or to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our customers, site users, affiliates, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies/organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes.

What Are My Rights?

You have certain rights under the Act:

  • At any point in time, you may request that we stop sending you marketing communications directly. This right can be exercised by making your request to the postal/email address identified below.
  • At any point in time, you can use the unsubscribe or opt-out button contained inside our marketing emails.
  • You have the right to access any information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised under the Act. Access requests will be subject to a £10.00 fee to cover our costs in order to provide you with the information we hold about you.
  • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites belonging to third parties (such as our customers). If you follow a link to any of these websites, you must be aware that they will have their own Terms of Use and Privacy/Cookies Policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these terms and policies, and you should check these terms and policies before using or submitting personal information to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes over time to this Privacy Policy.

Any changes made to our policy in the future will be published to this page. We recommend you check this page from time to time to see if any changes have been made to the Privacy Policy.

Contact

Any questions, comments or requests you may have in relation to our Privacy Policy must be directed to the Data Protection Officer, Sunderland Carpet Centre. 6 Station Road, Sunderland, SR6 9AA, United Kingdom, or to the Data Protection Officer at info@rugstorene.co.uk

Cookies Policy

Sunderland Carpet Centre t/a Rugstore NE uses cookies and similar technologies in order to identify and differentiate you from other users accessing the site. We use this feature because it helps us to improve the website and to make your experience even better.

By using or accessing our site, you are implicitly agreeing to our use of cookies, as outlined in this Cookies Policy. If you do not agree to this, you must not use our site.

Cookies are small files made up of a collection of letters and numbers. Cookies are automatically downloaded to your computer’s hard drive, your browser or other types of device when you visit our website.

Types of Cookies

There are two main types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies and persistent cookies can then either be first or third party cookies. Each of these has a definition below.

Session cookies: this type of cookie is used to track and link the activity of the user during a single browser session. (For example, to recall the items returned from a search). Session cookies are temporary - when you exit your browser and end your session, all session cookies expire and all records are deleted.

Persistent cookies: this type of cookie is used to track the user of a specific device, in order to authenticate you and to keep track of your preferences. This data enables us to optimise our website experience. Unlike session cookies, persistent cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions.

First and third party cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies are either first or third party depending on which domain placed the cookie. Cookies issued by our site are first party, and cookies set by other sites are third party.

In order to enhance and optimise your website experience and ensure the best delivery of our services, we use a combination of all these types of cookies. On our website some of the cookies we use are Essential/Strictly Necessary cookies, Analytical/Performance cookies, Advertising/Targeting cookies and Functionality cookies. All of these are described in the resources listed below.

How Can I Manage Cookies Or Find Out More?

Most of the time, you can set your browser to alert you of any new cookies being set, or to automatically block/reject all cookies. If you want to clear your stored persistent cookies, there is usually an option under the Tools drop-down menu at the top of the menu of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies in your browser, our site (or parts of it) may not function properly, you may encounter technical problems or have problems with access.

For more information about cookies, including guides on how to view cookies that have been set and how to manage or delete cookies on your browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Cookies

Some third parties, such as advertising networks and providers of external services (e.g. web traffic analysis), may use cookies as well. We have no control over this.

Third party cookies are usually Advertising/Targeting cookies or Analytical/Performance cookies.

Contact Us

6 Station Road, Sunderland, SR6 9AA.

0191 5492783

info@rugstorene.co.uk

“ Buy with confidence from one of the UK's leading online rug specialist's. ”

Follow us on

This site uses cookies. Find out more